L-1B Intracompany Visa

AT&T, Sprint & T-Mobile Users Can Dial: **Lawyers

Fee Schedule

U.S. Citizen & Immigration Services (USCIS) has a set fee schedule for L-1B Visas. The following is the fee breakdown for filing, and our attorney fees:

  • L-1B USCIS Fee: $460;
  • Attorney Fee: $1,999

The L-1B nonimmigrant classification allows a U.S. employer to transfer professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  Additionally, this classification enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to establish one.

Requirements

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to asqualifying organizations); and
  • Currently be, or will be,doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization during the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1.  There is no requirement that the business be engaged in international trade.
    • Doing business means the regular, systematic, and continuous provision of goods and/or services by a qualifying organization. This does not include the mere presence of an agent or office of the qualifying organization in the United States and abroad.

To qualify, the named employee must also:

  • Generally, have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding their admission to the United States; and
  • Be seeking to enter the United States to provide services in a specialized knowledge capacity to a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.
    • Specialized knowledge is defined by USCIS as either special knowledge possessed by an individual of the petitioning organization’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, or other interests and its application in international markets, or an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organization’s processes and procedures

New Offices

For foreign employers seeking to send an employee with specialized knowledge to the United States to establish a new office, the employer must also show that:

  • The employer has secured a physical premise for a new office; and
  • The employer has the financial ability to compensate the employee and begin doing business in the United States.

Period of Stay

Qualified employees entering the U.S. to establish a new office are allowed a maximum initial stay of one year. All other qualified employees are allowed a maximum initial stay of three years.  After the initial stay, extensions can be requested and may be granted in increments of two years. There is a maximum limit of five years.

Our Florida Immigration Attorneys serve clients in Palm Beach County, Broward County, Miami Dade County, and most other Florida cities and counties.

Call us. We want to hear your story and share our experience.

Related Partners

Related Attorneys